BESS certifications, by market. What each one certifies, and who demands it where.

Ask “is this BESS certified?” and you have asked three different questions — about a product, a project, or a person. On the product side alone, OSHA’s roster listed 21 Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories as of August 2026, and only a lab whose published scope names UL 9540 can list an energy storage system to it. Cross a border and the currency changes: Europe’s product layer runs on EN IEC 62619 and the Battery Regulation’s Annex V evidence, not on any UL listing. This page maps each certification — what it certifies, who issues it, and which markets require or accept it — with the instrument that says so.

This page covers product and electrical certifications. For a person’s credentials, start with is there a BESS certification?; for how the standards fit together conceptually, the three-layer explainer; to check a BESS.courses certificate of completion, verify it here.

The layers

Which certifications does a grid-scale BESS need?

One per layer, roughly: the cells and battery system carry a battery-safety certification, the power conversion system carries a converter listing, the integrated system carries a system-level certification, and the installation answers to an installation code enforced by a local authority — with transport qualification underneath it all. Which document fills each slot depends on the market, and two of the US documents are conflated weekly: equipment is certified to UL 9540, tested per UL 9540A — the first is the certification, the second a test method whose data feeds the fire review.

The territories

Where does each rule apply?

Press a territory to jump to its codes — what each certifies, which component it binds, and when it was last revised.

The matrix

Which market requires which standard?

Every cell states the standard’s standing in that market and links to the instrument that says so — 32 claims, each carrying its clause, source and access date. Where a cell says “no equivalent”, that is a checked, dated fact, not a blank.

Named in code — the market’s law or code names it. National document — the market’s own document fills this slot. Named in guidance — official guidance names it; no statutory standing. Market counterpart — not the recognized route here; the named counterpart holds this slot. State of the art — demanded in the market, but conformity is evidence, not legal presumption. No equivalent — a dated, checked absence.

Horizontal EU conformity law — EMC, RoHS, REACH — binds alongside these rows rather than inside them; the EU section explains each. Explosion control (NFPA 68/69) is a design layer under NFPA 855, not a listing.

United States

United States: the listing chain

The authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) — usually the fire marshal — enforcing NFPA 855 and the fire code as locally adopted, with product listings issued by OSHA-recognized NRTLs.

United States: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 The battery system itself — cells, modules and pack/rack with BMS protections — beneath the UL 9540 system listing; binational (US and Canada) since the 3rd edition. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) 3rd ed. — ANSI/SCC approved 2022-02-25 Named in code Beneath the UL 9540 listing; on OSHA NRTL scopes
UL 1741 (+SB) The PCS/inverter product-safety and interconnection listing for North America; Supplement SB carries the IEEE 1547-2018 smart-inverter capabilities. PCS / converter Ed. 3 (2021) — last revision 2026-08-14 Named in code On OSHA NRTL scopes; CPUC Rule 21 invokes SB
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 The integrated energy storage system as a whole — the system-level product listing an installation code asks for; binational, 3rd edition (2023, rev. 2025). Integrated ESS 3rd ed. (2023) — revised 2025-03-07 Named in code Demanded via the NFPA 855 / IFC adoption chain
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A test method Nothing — it is a test method, not a certification: it characterizes thermal-runaway fire propagation, producing data installation codes and AHJs consume. Since Ed. 6 (2026) its installation-level large-scale fire test carries pass/fail criteria. Integrated ESS Ed. 6 — published 2026-03-13, effective 2027-01-01 Named in code Its fire‑test data feed NFPA 855 / IFC review
NFPA 855 Nothing about the product — it governs the installation: siting, separation, protection, commissioning and the hazard mitigation analysis, as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction. Installation 2026 edition — the AHJ-adopted edition binds Named in code Adopted via NFPA 1 Ch. 52 / IFC §1207
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 Named in code

The battery-layer listing beneath the UL 9540 system certification the fire codes demand; held on the OSHA scopes of UL LLC and Intertek alike.

OSHA scope table (Intertek), UL 1973 row — UL LLC’s scope also carries UL 1973 (titled with a Standard-for prefix)
Batteries for Use in Stationary, Vehicle Auxiliary Power and Light Electric Rail (LER) Applications

OSHA NRTL Program — Intertek Testing Services scope · accessed

IEC 62619:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in the US — UL 1973 holds the battery-safety slot; major cell makers carry both certifications to sell globally.

OSHA scope table, UL 1973 row (title cell) — UL LLC and Intertek scopes name UL 1973, not IEC 62619
Standard for Batteries for Use in Stationary, Vehicle Auxiliary Power and Light Electric Rail (LER) Applications

OSHA NRTL Program — UL LLC scope of recognition · accessed

IEC 62477-1:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in the US — UL 1741 holds the converter listing slot for interconnection equipment.

OSHA scope table, UL 1741 row (title cell)
Inverters, Converters, Controllers and Interconnection System Equipment for Use With Distributed Energy Resources

OSHA NRTL Program — UL LLC scope of recognition · accessed

UL 1741 (+SB) Named in code

The PCS listing the interconnection stack demands; California IOUs require Supplement SB capabilities for Rule 21 smart-inverter applications.

OSHA scope table, UL 1741 row (title cell); CPUC Rule 21 carries the SB detail
Inverters, Converters, Controllers and Interconnection System Equipment for Use With Distributed Energy Resources

OSHA NRTL Program — UL LLC scope of recognition · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Named in code

The system-level listing NFPA 855 and the International Fire Code demand, as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction; any NRTL whose OSHA scope covers UL 9540 can issue it.

OSHA scope table, UL 9540 row (title cell); NFPA 855 / IFC adoption chain
Standard for Energy Storage Systems and Equipment

OSHA NRTL Program — UL LLC scope of recognition · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A Named in code

NFPA 855 and the IFC consume its DATA — the fire-propagation characterization that justifies spacing and protection decisions; equipment is never certified to it. Since Ed. 6 (effective 2027-01-01) the installation-level large-scale fire test carries pass/fail criteria.

UL 9540A Ed. 6 explainer (pass/fail at the installation-level test)
This test has pass-fail criteria that must be met to comply with the test.

Understanding UL 9540A, NFPA 855 and Large-Scale Fire Testing — UL Solutions · accessed

IEC 62933-5-2 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in the US — UL 9540 holds the system-safety listing slot the fire codes demand.

OSHA scope table, UL 9540 row (title cell)
Standard for Energy Storage Systems and Equipment

OSHA NRTL Program — UL LLC scope of recognition · accessed

NFPA 855 Named in code

The US installation standard, enforced through NFPA 1 and the International Fire Code as adopted — and the edition the AHJ has adopted binds, not the newest published.

NFPA 1 Chapter 52 / IFC §1207 adoption chain (site canon; AHJ-adopted edition binds)
NFPA catalog: the standard for the installation of stationary energy storage systems; adopted into enforcement through the fire codes.

NFPA 855 — Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems · accessed

Who actually certifies: the NRTL system

OSHA recognizes private laboratories — Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories, under 29 CFR 1910.7 — per standard and per site: the lab tests and lists, OSHA vets the lab. Marks from labs recognized for the same standard carry equal regulatory standing, and OSHA mandates no particular mark — an ETL-marked container listed to UL 9540 satisfies the same code requirement as a UL-marked one. Twenty-one labs sat on the roster as of August 2026; UL LLC and Intertek both hold UL 9540 and UL 1973 in their published scopes (Intertek’s UL 9540 recognition arrived in August 2025). Reading a certificate means reading four facts — laboratory, standard, edition, configuration — and a field evaluation attaches to evaluated units only: it creates no listing. The mechanics live on the NRTL glossary page.

The satellites: NFPA 68 and NFPA 69

Neither is a product certification — both are design standards NFPA 855 pulls in for explosion control, and compliance is a design outcome the AHJ reviews, not a mark on the unit. The routes: explosion prevention engineered per NFPA 69 (2024), or deflagration venting evaluated per NFPA 68 (2023) — fed by the unit’s UL 9540A test data. In the 2026 edition’s second-draft text NFPA 68 is no longer a stand-alone compliance option — venting survives only inside the explosion-control scheme with a partial-volume evaluation (second-draft numbering; confirm subsection numbers against the issued text before citing them in a submittal). New York’s state working-group report treats NFPA 69 and NFPA 68 as the prescriptive explosion-control routes an AHJ expects in the hazard mitigation analysis. The physics vocabulary lives on the deflagration-venting glossary page.

The permit reviewer’s vocabulary — 9540, 9540A, 855, the hazard mitigation analysis — is the Fire Safety course’s home ground.

Explore the Fire Safety course
Canada

Canada: the CE Code owns the installation

Provincial electrical-safety regulators enforcing the Canadian Electrical Code (C22.1) Section 64, with marks from Standards Council of Canada-accredited certification bodies.

Canada: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 The battery system itself — cells, modules and pack/rack with BMS protections — beneath the UL 9540 system listing; binational (US and Canada) since the 3rd edition. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) 3rd ed. — ANSI/SCC approved 2022-02-25 Named in code Binational ANSI/CAN edition, SCC‑approved 2022
CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 holds the UL 1741 (+SB) slot Power conversion equipment for Canada — a cULus or CSA mark attests this standard; a US-only UL 1741 listing does not suffice. PCS / converter National document CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 is the Canadian instrument
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 The integrated energy storage system as a whole — the system-level product listing an installation code asks for; binational, 3rd edition (2023, rev. 2025). Integrated ESS 3rd ed. (2023) — revised 2025-03-07 Named in code CE Code C22.1 Rule 64‑1002 requires it
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A test method Nothing — it is a test method, not a certification: it characterizes thermal-runaway fire propagation, producing data installation codes and AHJs consume. Since Ed. 6 (2026) its installation-level large-scale fire test carries pass/fail criteria. Integrated ESS Ed. 6 — published 2026-03-13, effective 2027-01-01 Named in code CE Code C22.1 Rule 64‑1100 9) names it
CSA C22.1 Section 64 holds the NFPA 855 slot The installation — Section 64 of the Canadian Electrical Code is the operative ESS installation law; the NFC 2025 contains no ESS provisions. Installation National document CSA C22.1 Section 64 owns this ground
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 Named in code

A National Standard of Canada — ANSI/CAN/UL 1973, binational since the 2nd edition (2018), current 3rd edition SCC-approved 2022; the battery layer beneath the CE Code Section 64 approval chain.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 catalog approval block
Catalog approval block: ANSI Approved and SCC Approved February 25, 2022; predecessor ANSI/CAN/UL-1973:2018 already carried the joint Canada-United States designation.

UL 1973 — UL Standards & Engagement catalog · accessed

IEC 62619:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in Canada — ANSI/CAN/UL 1973 is the National Standard of Canada for the battery layer.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973 catalog record (SCC approval)
Catalog approval block: ANSI Approved and SCC Approved February 25, 2022 (3rd edition) — a joint US-Canada National Standard.

UL 1973 — UL Standards & Engagement catalog · accessed

IEC 62477-1:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in Canada — CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 is the Canadian power-conversion standard.

CSA C22.2 No. 107.1:16 catalog record
Catalog: the Canadian standard for power conversion equipment under the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I.

CSA C22.2 NO. 107.1:16 — CSA Group store · accessed

UL 1741 (+SB) National document: CSA C22.2 No. 107.1

Canada certifies power conversion equipment to its own document — CSA C22.2 No. 107.1 (4th ed. 2016, updated 2021 to align grid-tied requirements with IEEE 1547.1); a cULus or CSA mark attests the Canadian standard, and a US-only UL 1741 listing does not suffice.

CSA C22.2 No. 107.1:16 catalog record (scope <= 1 500 V; 2021 update)
Catalog: power conversion equipment, rated voltage not exceeding 1500 V, for nonhazardous locations under the Canadian Electrical Code, Part I; Update No. 1 (2021) expanded grid-tied inverter requirements.

CSA C22.2 NO. 107.1:16 — CSA Group store · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Named in code

The Canadian Electrical Code requires energy storage systems to be approved — and approval means certification to ANSI/CAN/UL 9540, a National Standard of Canada (3rd ed. 2023, revised 2025, SCC-approved).

CE Code C22.1:24 Rule 64-1002 1) via ESA Bulletin 64-8-2
ESS utilizing batteries shall be approved and be installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s installation instructions. [Rationale:] ESS are required to be approved to ANSI/CAN/UL9540 which currently has three editions.

ESA Bulletin 64-8-2 — Battery based energy storage systems (ESS) at residential occupancies (May 2024) · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A Named in code

The Canadian Electrical Code names it: Rule 64-1100 9) permits ESS evaluated to ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A to follow the manufacturer’s installation instructions — the test data feeding installation relief, exactly its US role.

CE Code C22.1:24 Rule 64-1100 9) via ESA Bulletin 64-8-2
ESS evaluated to ANSI/CAN/UL9540A are permitted to be installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

ESA Bulletin 64-8-2 (May 2024) · accessed

IEC 62933-5-2 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in Canada — the CE Code’s approval requirement resolves to ANSI/CAN/UL 9540.

CE Code C22.1:24 Rule 64-1002 1) via ESA Bulletin 64-8-2
ESS are required to be approved to ANSI/CAN/UL9540 which currently has three editions.

ESA Bulletin 64-8-2 (May 2024) · accessed

NFPA 855 National document: CSA C22.1 Section 64

Canada has no NFPA 855 analogue in its national model codes — the National Fire Code 2025 contains no ESS provisions at all (full-text verified), and CBHCC lists ESS only among topics that MAY be addressed in the 2030 cycle; the operative installation law is the Canadian Electrical Code, C22.1 Section 64.

NFC 2025 full-text negative; CE Code C22.1 Section 64 scope (via Alberta STANDATA reproduction)
Section 64 scope (reproduced in the Alberta instrument): the installation of renewable energy systems, energy production systems, energy storage systems, and batteries.

National Fire Code of Canada 2025 (official free edition) + Alberta STANDATA 21-ECV-064-900-ESS · accessed

European Union

European Union: standards without a listing scheme

Conformity under the Battery Regulation, LVD and EMC for the product; siting and permitting under national fire and building law — there is no EU-wide installation code.

European Union: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
IEC 62619:2022 Safety of secondary lithium cells and batteries for industrial use, including stationary energy storage — the cell-to-battery safety layer certified against internationally. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) Ed. 2.0 — published 2022-05-24 State of the art As EN IEC 62619:2022; no OJ presumption
IEC 62477‑1:2022 Safety of power electronic converter systems up to 1 000 V AC / 1 500 V DC — the converter-safety layer BESS PCS carries outside North America. PCS / converter Ed. 2.0 — published 2022-05-20 (+COR1:2024) State of the art As EN IEC 62477‑1:2023 — state of the art, not presumed
IEC 62933‑5‑2 System-level safety of grid-integrated electrochemical storage — the international slot UL 9540 fills in North America; a standard, not a listing scheme. Integrated ESS IEC Ed. 2.0 — published 2025-12-09 (the EN in force remains the 2020 edition) State of the art As EN IEC 62933‑5‑2:2020; no OJ presumption
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in the EU — EN IEC 62619:2022 (with EN IEC 63056 for EES up to 1 500 V DC) holds the battery-safety slot; makers selling globally carry both.

EN IEC 62619:2022 ratification record
CENELEC record: EN IEC 62619:2022 is the ratified European battery-safety standard for industrial lithium systems.

EN IEC 62619:2022 — CENELEC ratification record · accessed

IEC 62619:2022 State of the art

The battery-safety standard demanded across the EU market as EN IEC 62619:2022 — but with no harmonised standard cited in the Official Journal under the Battery Regulation, conformity is evidence of state of the art, not a presumption of conformity.

EN IEC 62619:2022 ratification (supersedes EN 62619:2017; dop 2023-03-28, dow 2025-06-28)
CENELEC record: EN IEC 62619:2022 endorses IEC 62619:2022 as the European standard, superseding EN 62619:2017.

EN IEC 62619:2022 — CENELEC ratification record · accessed

IEC 62477-1:2022 State of the art

The converter-safety standard BESS PCS carries in Europe, adopted as EN IEC 62477-1:2023 (deliberately a different designation year from IEC 62477-1:2022); certification against it evidences state of the art for the LVD essential requirements.

EN IEC 62477-1:2023 ratification (dop 2024-05-09, dow 2026-08-09)
CENELEC record: EN IEC 62477-1:2023 based on IEC 62477-1:2022; supersedes EN 62477-1:2012 and its amendments.

EN IEC 62477-1:2023 — CENELEC ratification record · accessed

UL 1741 (+SB) Market counterpart

For converter SAFETY the international slot is held by IEC 62477-1 (and IEC 62109 for PV-adjacent converters); the grid-support half of UL 1741 SB has no product-listing counterpart — grid behaviour is set by each national grid code.

EN IEC 62477-1:2023 ratification; grid-support axis fenced to national grid codes
CENELEC record: EN IEC 62477-1:2023, based on IEC 62477-1:2022, supersedes the EN 62477-1:2012 series.

EN IEC 62477-1:2023 — CENELEC ratification record · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Market counterpart

Not the recognized route in the EU — the system-safety slot is held by the IEC 62933-5 family (EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 in force), and no listing scheme attaches to it.

EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 (valid) — EVS national record
National catalogue record: EVS-EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020, status Valid; the ratified European system-safety text for electrochemical EES.

EVS-EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 — Estonian Centre for Standardisation record · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A Market counterpart

The test-method slot internationally is being filled by IEC 62933-5-4:2026 — a full International Standard (published 2026-05-11), building on IEC 62933-5-2; in practice EU projects still commission 9540A tests for insurers and lenders.

IEC 62933-5-4:2026 publication record
Webstore record: International Standard, edition 1.0, published 2026-05-11 — safety test methods and procedures for grid-integrated lithium-ion EES.

IEC 62933-5-4:2026 — IEC webstore · accessed

IEC 62933-5-2 State of the art

The European system-safety text — EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 remains the ratified EN in force (IEC published edition 2.0 in December 2025; no EN edition 2 was ratified as of 2026-08-26) — and with no OJ citation under the Battery Regulation it evidences state of the art, not presumption of conformity.

EVS record (EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 valid); IEC webstore 68297 (ed. 2.0, 2025-12-09); FprEN stage for the EN ed. 2
National catalogue: EVS-EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 status Valid; forthcoming draft shown only as prEN/FprEN — no ratified EN edition 2.

EVS-EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 record + IEC 62933-5-2:2025 webstore record · accessed

NFPA 855 No equivalent

No EU-wide installation code exists — fire safety of buildings is Member-State competence, and the slot is filled nationally: PGS 37-1 in the Netherlands (>20 kWh; not yet anchored in the Bal, expected ~2028), Länder building codes plus the BVES safety guide in Germany, and the fire corps’ voluntary BESS guidelines in Italy.

EC harmonised-standards sector lists (no installation legislation); Member-State competence (DG GROW FIEP); national instruments
The sector lists carry no entry for a BESS installation code; under the Treaties, the fire safety of buildings sits with the Member States.

European Commission — harmonised standards sector lists (consulted 2026-08-26) · accessed

The law above the standards: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (our explainer) — Article 12 makes stationary BESS safety a legal duty, with technical documentation showing testing against the eleven Annex V safety parameters since 18 August 2024. As of 2026-08-26 no harmonised standard has been cited in the Official Journal under its Article 15(3), so conformity with the EN stack is evidence of state of the art, not a presumption of conformity. The deeper European story — the national installation layers included — lives on the European standards page.

The horizontal layers: EMC, RoHS, REACH — and why they are not matrix rows

EMC. Directive 2014/30/EU splits a BESS in two. Equipment placed on the market as a product — a PCS, a containerised unit — is apparatus: CE-marked by manufacturer self-assessment, with the presumption of conformity riding on the harmonised generics — and the harmonised editions are EN 61000-6-2:2005 (immunity) and EN 61000-6-4:2007 (emission), not the 2019 editions, which have never been cited in the OJ (checked against CID (EU) 2019/1326 as consolidated, 2026-08-26). EN 61000-6-5:2015 (power-station and substation immunity) is also on the list. The assembled plant is a fixed installation: it carries no CE marking under the EMCD at all — Article 19 replaces marking with documented good engineering practice, policed reactively on disturbance complaints. And EN 62477-1 earns no EMC presumption in any edition — its harmonisation is under the Low Voltage Directive (item 560 of CID (EU) 2023/2723), safety only.

RoHS. Directive 2011/65/EU expressly does not apply to “large-scale fixed installations” (Article 2(4)(e)). A grid-scale site fits the Article 3(4) definition limb by limb and exceeds the Commission FAQ’s indicative size criteria (container-transportable, 44-tonne truck, 375 kW — any one suffices; Q3.1, pp. 11–12) — but no Commission or member-state determination names energy storage, so the exclusion is an assessed fit, not a named ruling (checked 2026-08-26). Two boundaries survive it: the battery itself is outside RoHS altogether (FAQ Q1.6 — battery substance limits are the Battery Regulation’s Article 6), and generic, separately marketed equipment inside the plant — controllers, network gear — stays RoHS-bound unless it meets the strict specifically-designed carve-out of Article 2(4)(c).

REACH. Not a certification — the consolidated text of Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 contains no product certificate of any kind (checked 2026-08-26). What it imposes on a BESS supply chain is information duties: a battery is an article with integral substance/mixture in ECHA’s own worked example, and if a constituent article carries a Candidate List substance above 0.1% w/w, Article 33 communication and SCIP notification duties attach — per article, not averaged over the container (the C-106/14 ruling). The Battery Regulation’s substance restrictions sit on top of REACH, not instead of it.

IEC 63056. The ESS-specific supplement to IEC 62619: IEC 63056:2020 (Ed. 1, stability date 2026) adds requirements for lithium cells and batteries in electrical energy storage systems up to 1 500 V DC, grid-scale storage named in its own scope. No market column names it: it is absent from the Batteries Regulation (which names only IEC 62619, once, in Annex V), from the LVD harmonised list, and from the National Fire Code of Canada 2025 full text (checked 2026-08-26) — ask for it as a spec-sheet plus, not a legal gate.

United Kingdom

United Kingdom: adopted standards, guidance-led siting

General product law (Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations 2016) with CE or UKCA conformity, and planning plus non-statutory fire-service guidance for the installation — no BESS-specific statutory instrument exists.

United Kingdom: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
IEC 62619:2022 Safety of secondary lithium cells and batteries for industrial use, including stationary energy storage — the cell-to-battery safety layer certified against internationally. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) Ed. 2.0 — published 2022-05-24 Named in guidance In DESNZ guidance; absent from the designated list
IEC 62477‑1:2022 Safety of power electronic converter systems up to 1 000 V AC / 1 500 V DC — the converter-safety layer BESS PCS carries outside North America. PCS / converter Ed. 2.0 — published 2022-05-20 (+COR1:2024) Named in code On the GB designated list (EN 62477‑1 series)
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 The integrated energy storage system as a whole — the system-level product listing an installation code asks for; binational, 3rd edition (2023, rev. 2025). Integrated ESS 3rd ed. (2023) — revised 2025-03-07 Named in guidance Named in DESNZ guidance; not in law
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A test method Nothing — it is a test method, not a certification: it characterizes thermal-runaway fire propagation, producing data installation codes and AHJs consume. Since Ed. 6 (2026) its installation-level large-scale fire test carries pass/fail criteria. Integrated ESS Ed. 6 — published 2026-03-13, effective 2027-01-01 Named in guidance Named in NFCC guidance; not in law
IEC 62933‑5‑2 System-level safety of grid-integrated electrochemical storage — the international slot UL 9540 fills in North America; a standard, not a listing scheme. Integrated ESS IEC Ed. 2.0 — published 2025-12-09 (the EN in force remains the 2020 edition) Named in guidance Named in DESNZ guidance (:2020 edition)
NFPA 855 Nothing about the product — it governs the installation: siting, separation, protection, commissioning and the hazard mitigation analysis, as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction. Installation 2026 edition — the AHJ-adopted edition binds Named in guidance Named in NFCC guidance; not in law
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

ANSI/CAN/UL 1973:2022 Market counterpart

Not the code-recognized route in Great Britain — BS EN IEC 62619:2022 holds the battery-safety slot there.

BSI Knowledge record for BS EN IEC 62619:2022 (current)
BSI record: current British Standard, published 30 September 2022, identical adoption of IEC 62619 Ed. 2.0.

BS EN IEC 62619:2022 — BSI Knowledge · accessed

IEC 62619:2022 Named in guidance

Adopted as BS EN IEC 62619:2022 and named by the DESNZ-published health and safety guidance for grid-scale storage; it appears on no GB designated-standards list, so it carries no presumption of conformity.

DESNZ guidance p. 17 (fn. 3); GOV.UK designated standards (low voltage) list v13 — absent
having battery components tested under standards such as IEC 62619 and UL9540A is a key step in ensuring the robustness of battery installations

Health and Safety Guidance for Grid Scale Electrical Energy Storage Systems (DESNZ/Frazer-Nash, March 2024) · accessed

IEC 62477-1:2022 Named in code

The one BESS-adjacent product standard with statutory standing in Great Britain: the EN 62477-1:2012 series (+A11/A1/A12) is on the GB designated-standards list under the Electrical Equipment (Safety) Regulations 2016 — while the current British Standard is BS EN IEC 62477-1:2023, so presumption of conformity runs through the older edition.

GOV.UK designated standards (low voltage) list v13, EN 62477-1 entry
EN 62477-1:2012 with A11:2014, A1:2017 and A12:2021 appears on the consolidated designated list; the 2023 edition does not.

GOV.UK — Designated standards: low voltage (list v13, notice 0120/25) · accessed

UL 1741 (+SB) Market counterpart

Converter safety in Great Britain runs on BS EN IEC 62477-1:2023 — with the GB designated list still pointing at the EN 62477-1:2012 series for presumption of conformity; grid behaviour is G99 territory, not a product listing.

BS EN IEC 62477-1:2023 (NBS index); GB designated standards list v13
List v13 designates EN 62477-1:2012 with A11:2014, A1:2017 and A12:2021; the 2023 edition does not appear.

GOV.UK — Designated standards: low voltage (list v13) · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Named in guidance

Named (with UL 9540A) in the DESNZ-published health and safety guidance; it appears in no UK legislation — a full-text search of legislation.gov.uk returns zero results.

DESNZ guidance p. 17 fn. 3; legislation.gov.uk full-text search (negative)
Note that UL9540 was updated in July 2022 to include large-scale fire testing. UL9540A provides details of new test requirements to meet the revised UL9540 standard.

Health and Safety Guidance for Grid Scale Electrical Energy Storage Systems (DESNZ, March 2024) · accessed

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A Named in guidance

The NFCC grid-scale BESS guidance (v2, December 2025) asks planners for UL 9540A test evidence and ties separation relief to it; UK legislation names it nowhere.

NFCC guidance v2, separation-distance section; legislation.gov.uk search (negative)
Has the proposed equipment undergone any full-scale fire testing or has it been certified by a reputable body such as Underwriters Laboratory (UL 9540A)?

Grid scale energy storage system planning — guidance for fire and rescue services (NFCC, v2 Dec 2025) · accessed

IEC 62933-5-2 Named in guidance

Adopted as BS EN IEC 62933-5-2:2020 (current, under review) and named by the DESNZ guidance; on no designated list, and the NFCC guidance does not cite it.

BSI record; DESNZ guidance (names IEC 62933-5-2:2020)
IEC 62933-5-2:2020, the international standard for electrochemical-based EES system safety requirements, is a standard which describes safety aspects for grid-connected electrochemical energy storage systems.

Health and Safety Guidance for Grid Scale Electrical Energy Storage Systems (DESNZ, March 2024) · accessed

NFPA 855 Named in guidance

The NFCC grid-scale guidance (v2, Dec 2025) builds its separation advice on NFPA 855:2023 — advisory guidance, offered for fire and rescue services to use in the absence of any central government guidance; no UK statutory BESS-installation instrument exists (Defra’s April 2026 EPR response commits only to further policy work).

NFCC v2 separation section; Defra EPR consultation response (15 Apr 2026)
it is possible to reduce separation to a minimum of 3ft or 0.914m as set out in NFPA 855 : Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems (2023)

NFCC — Grid scale energy storage system planning guidance (v2, Dec 2025) · accessed

Australia

Australia: adopted IEC standards, fire-authority guidance

State planning consent plus fire-authority review: in NSW a grid-scale BESS is State Significant Development (SEPP (Planning Systems) 2021, Sch. 1 cl. 20) with a fire safety study FRNSW reviews; in Victoria the Minister for Planning is the responsible authority for batteries of 1 MW or more, with CFA guidance governing design. The NER/AEMO connection regime is grid-code compliance, not certification.

Australia: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
AS IEC 62619:2023 The cell-to-battery safety layer — Australia adopted IEC 62619:2022 identically, stationary applications included. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) Published 2023-02-17 (adopts IEC 62619:2022) National adoption Identical adoption of IEC 62619:2022; voluntary
AS IEC 62477.1:2024 The converter-safety layer — the identical adoption of IEC 62477-1:2022 (with COR1:2024), spanning PCS to 1 000 V AC / 1 500 V DC. PCS / converter Published 2024-06-28 (adopts IEC 62477-1:2022) National adoption Identical adoption of IEC 62477‑1:2022; voluntary
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 The integrated energy storage system as a whole — the system-level product listing an installation code asks for; binational, 3rd edition (2023, rev. 2025). Integrated ESS 3rd ed. (2023) — revised 2025-03-07 Named in guidance CFA guideline directs its use for BESS design
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A test method Nothing — it is a test method, not a certification: it characterizes thermal-runaway fire propagation, producing data installation codes and AHJs consume. Since Ed. 6 (2026) its installation-level large-scale fire test carries pass/fail criteria. Integrated ESS Ed. 6 — published 2026-03-13, effective 2027-01-01 Named in guidance FRNSW’s reference list names the 2026 edition
NFPA 855 Nothing about the product — it governs the installation: siting, separation, protection, commissioning and the hazard mitigation analysis, as adopted by the authority having jurisdiction. Installation 2026 edition — the AHJ-adopted edition binds Named in guidance In both CFA’s and FRNSW’s reference sets
AS/NZS 5139:2019 Small-scale battery installations from 1 kWh to 200 kWh with power conversion equipment — cited here only because it is so often mis-sold as a grid-scale requirement. Installation Amdt 1:2025 (reissued 2025-12-19) Not applicable Stops at 200 kWh — never a grid‑scale gate
IEC 62933‑5‑2 System-level safety of grid-integrated electrochemical storage — the international slot UL 9540 fills in North America; a standard, not a listing scheme. Integrated ESS IEC Ed. 2.0 — published 2025-12-09 (the EN in force remains the 2020 edition) No equivalent No AS adoption; sold in Australia as raw IEC text
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

AS IEC 62619:2023 National adoption

A National Standard adoption, voluntary as of 2026-08-26 — no Australian law or code names it for grid-scale plants; vendors evidence it for Australian projects, and the CEC small-scale regime cites the 2017 predecessor.

AS IEC 62619:2023 catalog abstract
AS IEC 62619:2023 identically adopts IEC 62619:2022, which specifies requirements and tests for the safe operation of secondary lithium cells and batteries used in industrial applications, including stationary applications

AS IEC 62619:2023 — Intertek Inform (Standards Australia distributor) · accessed 2026-08-26

AS IEC 62477.1:2024 National adoption

Second edition (the first was AS IEC 62477.1:2016); voluntary as of 2026-08-26 — no Australian instrument mandates it for grid-scale PCS.

AS IEC 62477.1:2024, Clause 1 (Scope) via catalog record
identical adoption of IEC 62477-1:2022; scope wording “rated system voltages not exceeding 1 000 V AC or 1 500 V DC”

AS IEC 62477.1:2024 — Intertek Inform (Standards Australia distributor) · accessed 2026-08-26

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Named in guidance

Victoria’s CFA names NFPA 855, UL 9540, UL 9540A and FM Global DS 5-33 for BESS design and operation precisely because no Australian standard for large-scale BESS facilities exists; CFA defines large-scale as above 1 MWh, and Fire Rescue Victoria checks NFPA 855, UL 9540 and FM DS 5-33 in review.

CFA Design Guidelines and Model Requirements: Renewable Energy Facilities v4.4 (2025-06-11), BESS chapter design guidance
In the absence of a specific Australian Standard for large-scale battery energy storage system facilities, the current versions of the following should be used in the design and operation of battery energy storage systems, except where varied by this guideline

CFA DGMR — Renewable Energy Facilities v4.4 · accessed 2026-08-26

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A Named in guidance

NSW’s fire-safety-study reference set is entirely North American — FM DS 5-33 (2025), NFPA 855 (2026), ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A (2026) and CSA/ANSI C800:25 — and FRNSW does not accept unit-level testing alone: its large-scale test must demonstrate that a fire in one enclosure will not propagate to another.

FRNSW Technical Information D15/40647 VER 02 (2026-04-29), cl. 7.4.1(c) and 5.3.1(e)
UL Standards & Engagement (2026) ANSI/CAN/UL 9540A: Test Method for Evaluating Thermal Runaway Fire Propagation in Battery Energy Storage Systems

FRNSW — Large-scale external lithium-ion battery energy storage systems · accessed 2026-08-26

NFPA 855 Named in guidance

Both state fire authorities import the US installation standard by name — CFA for design and operation in Victoria, FRNSW as a fire-safety-study reference (2026 edition) in NSW; neither gives it statutory standing.

FRNSW D15/40647 cl. 7.4.1(b); CFA DGMR v4.4 BESS chapter
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) (2026) NFPA 855: Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems

FRNSW — Large-scale external lithium-ion battery energy storage systems · accessed 2026-08-26

AS/NZS 5139:2019 Not applicable

Clause 1.1 caps the scope at 200 kWh (12 V to 1 500 V DC, dedicated enclosure or room); FRNSW treats only its Section 7 signage as still useful above that, and CFA applies it only in its small-scale chapter.

AS/NZS 5139:2019, Clause 1.1 (Scope) — locator; licensed text, paraphrase only
Clause 1.1 Scope: battery systems of rated capacity from 1 kWh up to and including 200 kWh, 12 V to 1 500 V d.c., in a dedicated enclosure or room, connected to power conversion equipment (paraphrase from the catalog record).

AS/NZS 5139:2019 — Intertek Inform (Standards Australia distributor) · accessed 2026-08-26

IEC 62933-5-2 No equivalent (as of 2026-08-26)

No Australian adoption of any IEC 62933 part exists — Standards Australia’s own store sells IEC 62933-5-2:2025 as an IEC document, the distributor catalog shows no AS record, and CFA’s guideline states the absence of an Australian large-scale BESS standard outright.

Standards Australia store product record; Intertek Inform AS-publisher search for 62933
Store product page designation is “IEC 62933-5-2:2025” (IEC publisher), not an AS designation

IEC 62933-5-2:2025 — Standards Australia Store (raw IEC document) · accessed 2026-08-26

India

India: BIS adoptions, and the CEA writes BESS into law

The Central Electricity Authority under the Electricity Act 2003: the 2023 Safety Regulations gain a BESS chapter by the 2026 amendment (Chapter XA, in force 2027-04-01), Electrical Inspector approval precedes energisation (Regulation 45), and an independent fire-safety audit becomes mandatory. Product standards stay voluntary — no Quality Control Order reaches grid-scale BESS as of 2026-08-26; connectivity (CERC GNA, CEA metering) is grid-code, not certification.

India: each code, what it certifies, the component it applies to, and its last revision
Code What it certifies Component Last revision Standing here
IS 16805:2026 The cell-to-battery safety layer — BIS adopted IEC 62619 as IS 16805; the 2026 edition corresponds to IEC 62619:2022. It carries the IS number alone, with no dual IS/IEC designation. Cell, Module / pack, Battery system (DC) IS 16805:2026 (ETD 11), Active National adoption The IEC 62619:2022 adoption; voluntary — no QCO
IS/IEC 62477‑1:2022 The converter-safety layer — a dual-numbered identical adoption of IEC 62477-1:2022 under committee ETD 31 (Part 2:2018 extends to 36 kV AC / 54 kV DC). PCS / converter Part 1:2022, Active (ETD 31) National adoption Dual‑numbered identical adoption; voluntary
IS 17092:2019 Electrical energy storage systems — safety requirements: India’s own system-level standard, indigenous to committee ETD 52 rather than an IEC adoption, with IS 17387:2020 as the BMS companion. Integrated ESS 2019 (companion IS 17387:2020) National document Indigenous ETD 52 standard; voluntary
ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 The integrated energy storage system as a whole — the system-level product listing an installation code asks for; binational, 3rd edition (2023, rev. 2025). Integrated ESS 3rd ed. (2023) — revised 2025-03-07 Named in guidance CEA’s draft audit checklist names it (or the IEC pair)
IEC 62933‑5‑2 System-level safety of grid-integrated electrochemical storage — the international slot UL 9540 fills in North America; a standard, not a listing scheme. Integrated ESS IEC Ed. 2.0 — published 2025-12-09 (the EN in force remains the 2020 edition) Named in guidance In CEA’s checklist as the 62933‑5‑1 + 5‑2 pair
CEA Safety Regulations — Chapter XA Nothing — it is the statutory layer: regulations 122(A)–122(N) add BESS-specific safety obligations to the 2023 Safety Regulations, including an independent third-party fire-safety audit submitted to the Electrical Inspector. Installation Notified 2026-03-27; in force 2027-04-01 Named in code The BESS installation law; in force 2027‑04‑01
Plus, in every market: UN 38.3 transport qualification to ship the cells at all — required whatever the destination, so it lives once in the Transport section, not per market.

IS 16805:2026 National adoption

Voluntary as of 2026-08-26 — no Quality Control Order or CRS row names it; it appears in CEA audit guidance instead. And IS 16893 is NOT this standard: that number adopts the IEC 62660 EV-traction series, a misattribution consultant pages repeat.

BIS e-Sale catalog records for IS 16805:2018 and IS 16805:2026
Secondary Cells and Batteries Containing Alkaline or Other Non-Acid Electrolytes - Safety Requirements for Secondary Lithium Cells and Batteries, for Use in Industrial Applications

BIS standards catalog — IS 16805 · accessed 2026-08-26

IS/IEC 62477-1:2022 National adoption

Voluntary as of 2026-08-26: the only inverter QCO rows in force are scoped to photovoltaic power systems (IS 16221), and a standalone grid-scale BESS PCS is not a photovoltaic inverter.

BIS e-Sale catalog records, IS/IEC 62477 Part 1:2022 and Part 2:2018
Records shown: IS/IEC 62477 : Part 1 : 2022 and IS/IEC 62477 : Part 2 : 2018, both Active, ETD 31

BIS standards catalog — IS/IEC 62477 · accessed 2026-08-26

IS 17092:2019 National document

No IS adoption of the IEC 62933 series exists (the BIS catalog search returns no results) — IS 17092 holds the system-safety slot; consultant claims that it is “mandatory for market entry” have no QCO behind them as of 2026-08-26.

BIS e-Sale catalog records IS 17092:2019 and IS 17387:2020; catalog search for 62933
IS 17092:2019 “Electrical Energy Storage Systems: Safety Requirements” (ETD 52); IS 17387:2020 “General Safety and Performance Requirements of Battery Management Systems” (ETD 52)

BIS standards catalog — IS 17092 · accessed 2026-08-26

ANSI/CAN/UL 9540 Named in guidance

CEA’s draft BESS External Safety Audit checklist (issued 2026-07-07, comments closed 2026-07-28 — draft, not yet final) requires plants to hold system-level certification records: UL 9540 or the IEC TS 62933-5-1 + IEC 62933-5-2 pair, with the cell level certified by an ILAC-accredited laboratory (UL 1642 or IEC 62619 + IEC 63056) and the battery layer by UL 1973 or the same IEC pair.

CEA draft BESS External Safety Audit, Annex-2 Section II rows 1–5
BESS system-level certification available – UL 9540 or (IEC TS 62933-5-1 + IEC 62933-5-2) for grid-integrated EES safety

CEA — Draft BESS External Safety Audit checklist · accessed 2026-08-26

IEC 62933-5-2 Named in guidance

Named by IEC number in CEA’s draft audit checklist as the system-level alternative to UL 9540 — even though no Indian Standard adopts the 62933 series; the draft cites the international text directly.

CEA draft BESS External Safety Audit, Annex-2 Section II row 4
BESS system-level certification available – UL 9540 or (IEC TS 62933-5-1 + IEC 62933-5-2) for grid-integrated EES safety

CEA — Draft BESS External Safety Audit checklist · accessed 2026-08-26

CEA Safety Regulations — Chapter XA Named in code

The standards it points to are not yet enumerated: Regulation 137 gives CEA three months from commencement to issue the list of relevant standards — as of 2026-08-26 no such order exists, and none is yet due.

CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Amendment Regulations, 2026 — Reg 1(2), Chapter XA, Reg 137
(2) They shall come into force on 1st April, 2027.

CEA Safety Amendment Regulations, 2026 (Gazette of India) · accessed 2026-08-26

Other regimes

Beyond the four columns

China replaced its storage-station design code in April 2026: GB/T 51048-2025 supersedes the 2014 edition (and moves it to the recommended GB/T category); the product layer runs on GB/T 36276-2023 for storage lithium batteries, with a voluntary CQC certification against it — the mandatory CCC catalogue covers portable-electronics batteries, not grid storage. Japan regulates storage installations through its fire-prevention-ordinance chain — above 20 kWh the fire chief must be notified, with JIS C 8715-2 (the national adoption of IEC 62619) as the named battery benchmark — and grid-scale plants around 10 MW and above fall under the Electricity Business Act’s generation-business regime, safety rules and chief engineer included (the fire-ordinance mechanics are set out in FDMA’s 2023 operation notice). Korea is not yet read into this map — that is a gap on this site, not a statement that the Korean market sets no certification requirements. Australia and India each carry their own section above.

Transport

Which rules apply to transport, in every market?

The one layer that is market-independent by design. Cells and batteries pass the UN 38.3 test sequence (T.1–T.8) to ship as Class 9 dangerous goods; containerized BESS travel as UN 3536; the sea leg runs under the IMDG Code. The 30% state-of-charge ceiling applies to air transport and comes from the air-mode rules — ICAO’s Technical Instructions and IATA packing instruction 965, mirrored in US law by special provision A100 — not from UN 38.3 itself.

The de-facto layer

What do insurers ask for beyond the law?

Their own engineering standards — insurer requirements, not law anywhere. FM Global’s Data Sheet 5-33 governs FM-insured storage sites from 20 kWh up and is frequently stricter than the codes; European carriers such as Colonnade base their BESS protocols on it and on NFPA 855. A project can satisfy every code on this page and still be difficult to insure — the insurability entry carries the detail.

Method

Source-linked, and honest about scope.

Every cell on this page binds to a claim carrying its clause, a source link and an access date; absences are dated facts, checked against the instrument lists that would contain them. Licensed standards are cited by designation and locator, never reproduced. What this page deliberately does not do: interpret fire codes (the fire-safety hub and its anchor article own that), map grid-connection requirements (the grid-codes atlas), or rank training credentials (the certification article). Corpus accessed .

Questions

Questions this page answers

Does BESS equipment need a UL mark, or is any NRTL mark acceptable?
Any mark works if the laboratory is recognized for the standard: OSHA recognizes testing laboratories per standard, and marks from labs recognized for the same standard carry equal regulatory standing — an ETL-marked container listed to UL 9540 satisfies the same code requirement as a UL-marked one. What matters is the certificate: laboratory, standard, edition and configuration, checkable against the lab’s scope page at osha.gov.
Is IEC 62619 a certification, and who certifies against it?
IEC 62619 is a safety standard; certification bodies certify against it — internationally through the IECEE CB Scheme, whose certificates convert into national certifications across member countries. In Europe it applies as EN IEC 62619:2022. It does not substitute for UL 1973 or UL 9540 where North American codes demand those listings.
How do I check whether a manufacturer’s ESS is actually certified?
Ask for the certificate and read it as four facts: the laboratory, the standard, the edition and the tested configuration. Then verify it in the issuer’s public directory — UL’s Product iQ or Intertek’s ETL Listed Mark Directory — rather than trusting a datasheet badge. A datasheet badge claiming certification against the 9540A test method is a red flag: that document produces test data, not a listing.
Can a BESS be “UL 9540A certified”?
No. There is no such certification: equipment is certified to 9540 and tested per 9540A — the test method characterizes thermal-runaway fire propagation, and its data feeds the installation review. Since the sixth edition (effective January 2027) the installation-level large-scale fire test does carry pass/fail criteria, but that makes it a test with criteria, not a listing.
What does CE marking cover for a BESS — and what does it not?
CE marking declares product conformity under the Low Voltage and EMC Directives, with the Battery Regulation’s Article 12 safety-testing evidence on top; the standards behind it are the EN IEC 62619 / 63056 / 62477-1 / 62933-5 stack. What it does not do is approve an installation: siting, separation and permitting are national fire and building law, and no EU-wide installation code exists. The full European stack, layer by layer, lives on our European standards page. BESS standards in Europe
Does UN 38.3 apply to grid-scale BESS containers?
Yes — transport qualification is the one layer that is the same in every market. Cells and batteries must pass the UN 38.3 test sequence to ship as Class 9 dangerous goods, containerized BESS travel under UN 3536, sea moves under the IMDG Code, and the 30% state-of-charge ceiling for air transport comes from the air-mode rules (ICAO Technical Instructions and IATA packing instruction 965), not from UN 38.3 itself.
Is “BESS certification” something a person holds or something the equipment holds?
Both senses exist, and they are different products. Equipment is listed and certified — that is this page. A person completes a course or holds a credential; a certificate of completion is a completion record, not an accredited professional certification: as of 2026 there is no accredited BESS-engineer certification to hold. The credential landscape is mapped in our BESS certification article. Is there a BESS certification?
What do insurers require beyond code compliance?
Their own engineering standards. FM Global’s Data Sheet 5-33 governs FM-insured storage sites and is frequently stricter than the codes; European carriers base BESS protocols on it and on NFPA 855 — neither of them law in the EU. A project can be fully code-compliant and still be expensive to insure.
Go deeper

The standards are the vocabulary. The course teaches the system.

Safety architecture, fire testing, and what the permit reviewer actually checks — taught end to end in the Fire Safety specialist course, with the Complete Guide covering the whole system around it.